PRIVACY POLICY
JUNGLEBIRDY LLC

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

 

We respect our customers and understand that you are concerned about privacy and the use of your personal information. We consider the information you choose to share with us personal and confidential. We provide this explanation about our information practices to show you our commitment to protect your privacy.

 

Our Website is secured by GoDaddy, a leading provider of digital trust services that enable everyone, everywhere to engage in commerce and communication. Our third-party service vendor for approving payment with credit cards is Square, Inc.

 

The Information We Collect

 

At the time you register on our site or make a purchase, we collect and store the following types of information: 

 

1. Name

2. Address

3. E-mail address

4. Telephone number

5. Credit/debit card information

 

We need this information to provide goods and services that you request and to let you know of additional goods and services about which you might be interested. We may also use this information to customize your experience using our website. We may ask you to submit information about other people if you order a gift to be sent directly to

the recipient. In such circumstances, we will ask for the recipient’s name, address, telephone number and e-mail address.

 

We may ask you for personally-identifying information at other times, if you communicate with us. 

 

We may automatically gather general statistical information about our website and visitors, such as IP addresses, browsers, pages viewed, number of visitors, goods and services purchased, transactions completed, etc. To do this, we use action tags and cookies provided by our site analytics and marketing partners. Although these partners log the information coming from our site on our behalf, we authorize how that data may and may not be used. Our web-site analytics partners use this data in the aggregate to determine how visitors use our site so we can improve website experiences. In addition, this information is used to better serve you with appropriate and relevant marketing offers. 

 

As part of our service, we use cookies to store and track information about you on our website. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Generally, we use cookies to remind us who you are and enable us to access your account information so you do not have to re-enter it on subsequent visits; gather statistical information about usage by registered or unregistered users, and research visiting patterns. If you disable cookies on your computer, you will not be able to purchase our products online. 

 

 

THE WAY WE USE INFORMATION

 

Because our goal is to provide products that best meet your needs, we evaluate your personal interactions with us in an effort to bring you the products which best suit your tastes. In addition, we use your information to improve our content and product offerings and to customize our site’s content, layout, and services.

 

We may use your information to deliver information to you that, in some cases, is targeted to your interests, such as new products and services. At times we may ask you to provide us, voluntarily, with additional information regarding your personal or business interests, experience or requests, which we may use to customize our products and services for you.

 

The e-mail addresses that we collect are used by us to contact consumers for marketing purposes and are not shared with other organizations. If you place a request for products or services, we use your personal information to ship your order; if the products or services are from a retailer partner, we may provide your relevant information to that retailer for purposes of the transaction. If you establish a credit account with us or our providers, we collect additional information, including billing information, credit card number and expiration date, and tracking information from checks or money orders.

 

We may also use or disclose information to resolve disputes or investigative problems. We may disclose or access information whenever we believe in good faith that the law so requires or if we otherwise consider it necessary to do so to maintain service and improve our products and services. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our servers, to manage our website and to enhance our site based on the usage pattern data we receive

 

 

SECURITY

 

We are committed to preventing others from unauthorized access to the personal information you provide to us, and we maintain procedures and technology designed for this purpose. We take several steps to protect the information we have about you, including the following:

 

We update and test our technology on a regular basis in order to improve the protection of customer information.

 

We require outside companies and independent contractors to whom we provide customer information for marketing, servicing or processing purposes to restrict the use of the information to those purposes and we prohibit independent use of such

information. Access to your information is controlled by strict internal procedures.

We maintain policies about the proper physical security of work places and records. 

 

 

CHILDREN UNDER 13

 

We do not knowingly collect or use personal information from children under 13 without

obtaining verifiable consent from their parents. We have no way of distinguishing the age of individuals who address our website, and so we carry out the same Privacy Policy for individuals of all ages. If a child has provided us with personal information without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should contact us to remove the information. For more information about the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), visit the FTC website: www.ftc.gov. 

 

 

MARKETING PARTNERS

 

We encourage you to read policy before responding to the offer. We are not responsible for the data collection and use practices of non-affiliated marketing partners to which our web site may link. 

 

 

CHANGES TO OUR POLICY

 

The practices and policies contained in this disclosure are subject to change. Any such changes will be communicated through our website. Information collected before changes are made will be secured according to the previous Privacy Policy. The practices and policies in this disclosure replace all previous notices or statements with respect to the same subject matter. 

 

 

YOUR CONSENT

 

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of this information in the

manner we describe.

 

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

 

To update, correct or delete your personal information, you can contact us at

support@junglebirdy.com

 

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your

identity before granting access or making corrections or changes.

 © 2020 JUNGLEBIRDY LLC. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.  

en_badge_web_generic.png
AppleBadge.png